Wikia

Wikination

Changes: 2012 Pacific Islands Cup

Edit

Back to page

(Group stage: Team names in match templates)
(so many errors STOP SPELLING Pools as Poules)
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The [[2012 Pacific Islands Cup]] will be the first edition of the [[Pacific Islands Cup]].
+
The [[2012 Pacific Islands Cup]] was be the first edition of the [[Pacific Islands Cup]].
   
For the bids to host the tournament, see the main PIC page. The tournament will be hosted by [[Lovia]], at the [[Grand Bayside Bowl]] and the [[Smart Stadium]] in [[Noble City]].
+
Among the many bids for the tournament Lovia won and hosted the games.The Games were held, at the [[Grand Bayside Bowl]] and the [[Smart Stadium]] in [[Noble City]].
  +
  +
The [[Green Party]] and [[Free Society]] contributed in organizing the event.
   
 
The following 18 nations/teams have indicated they will probably participate:
 
The following 18 nations/teams have indicated they will probably participate:
Line 28: Line 28:
 
*{{Hong Kong}} Hong Kong
 
*{{Hong Kong}} Hong Kong
   
The format has not yet been finalised. See the main PIC page for details on the invitee and format discussions.
+
The "structural" (not exact) format will (likely) be as follows: The teams will be divided into four pools of five. Group winners and runners-up will enter the Cup bracket, with the first round losers entering the Plate bracket. The third-placed and fourth-placed teams will enter the Bowl bracket, with the first round losers entering the Shield bracket. The fifth-placed teams will enter the Feather bracket. There will (likely) be two matchdays, with the group stage on the first, and the bracket stage on the second. 12 and 15 September are being considered as matchdays.
 
The "structural" (not exact) format will (likely) be as follows: The teams will be divided into four poules of five. Group winners and runners-up will enter the Cup bracket, with the first round losers entering the Plate bracket. The third-placed and fourth-placed teams will enter the Bowl bracket, with the first round losers entering the Shield bracket. The fifth-placed teams will enter the Feather bracket. There will (likely) be two matchdays, with the group stage on the first, and the bracket stage on the second. 12 and 15 September are being considered as matchdays.
 
   
 
==Poules/groups==
 
==Poules/groups==
These will (likely) be the poules/groups (originally a completely random draw (without seeding)<ref>http://www.mathgoodies.com/calculators/random_no_custom.html</ref><ref>Poule A: American Samoa, Hong Kong, Kiribati, Lovia, Niue<br>Poule B: Marshall Islands, New Zealand, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu<br>Poule C: Cook Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Vanuatu<br>Poule D: Chinese Taipei, Fiji, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands</ref> was used, but the resulting poules were deemed inequal, so seeding <ref>Pot 1: Fiji, Lovia (assigned to A), New Zealand, Samoa<br>Pot 2: Cook Islands, Hong Kong, Niue, Tonga<br>Pot 3 (x3 per poule): other teams (likely-debuting)</ref> was introduced):
+
These will (likely) be the poules/groups (originally a completely random draw (without seeding)<ref>http://www.mathgoodies.com/calculators/random_no_custom.html</ref><ref>Poule A: American Samoa, Hong Kong, Kiribati, Lovia, Niue<br>Poule B: Marshall Islands, New Zealand, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu<br>Poule C: Cook Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Vanuatu<br>Poule D: Chinese Taipei, Fiji, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands</ref> was used, but the resulting poules were deemed inequal, so seeding<ref>Pot 1: Fiji, Lovia (assigned to A), New Zealand, Samoa<br>Pot 2: Cook Islands, Hong Kong, Niue, Tonga<br>Pot 3 (x3 per poule): other teams (likely-debuting)</ref> was introduced):
   
 
'''Poule A'''
 
'''Poule A'''
Line 48: Line 48:
 
*{{Fiji}} Fiji
 
*{{Fiji}} Fiji
 
*{{Cook Islands}} Cook Islands
 
*{{Cook Islands}} Cook Islands
*{{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
 
 
*{{Micronesia}} Micronesia
 
*{{Micronesia}} Micronesia
  +
*{{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
 
*{{Tokelau}} Tokelau
 
*{{Tokelau}} Tokelau
 
'''Poule D'''
 
'''Poule D'''
Line 73: Line 73:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Lovia {{Lovia}}
 
|home=Lovia {{Lovia}}
|score=
+
|score=24 - 18
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Hong Kong}} Hong Kong
 
|away={{Hong Kong}} Hong Kong
Line 97: Line 97:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Marshall Islands {{Marshall Islands}}
 
|home=Marshall Islands {{Marshall Islands}}
|score=
+
|score=24 - 10
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Nauru}} Nauru
 
|away={{Nauru}} Nauru
Line 121: Line 121:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Hong Kong {{Hong Kong}}
 
|home=Hong Kong {{Hong Kong}}
|score=
+
|score=17 - 26
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Vanuatu}} Vanuatu
 
|away={{Vanuatu}} Vanuatu
Line 145: Line 145:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Lovia {{Lovia}}
 
|home=Lovia {{Lovia}}
|score=
+
|score=41 - 15
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Marshall Islands}} Marshall Islands
 
|away={{Marshall Islands}} Marshall Islands
Line 169: Line 169:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Nauru {{Nauru}}
 
|home=Nauru {{Nauru}}
|score=
+
|score=3 - 38
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Vanuatu}} Vanuatu
 
|away={{Vanuatu}} Vanuatu
Line 193: Line 193:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Hong Kong {{Hong Kong}}
 
|home=Hong Kong {{Hong Kong}}
|score=
+
|score=12 - 12
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Marshall Islands}} Marshall Islands
 
|away={{Marshall Islands}} Marshall Islands
Line 217: Line 217:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Lovia {{Lovia}}
 
|home=Lovia {{Lovia}}
|score=
+
|score=63 - 9
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Nauru}} Nauru
 
|away={{Nauru}} Nauru
Line 241: Line 241:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Marshall Islands {{Marshall Islands}}
 
|home=Marshall Islands {{Marshall Islands}}
|score=
+
|score=21 - 21
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Vanuatu}} Vanuatu
 
|away={{Vanuatu}} Vanuatu
Line 265: Line 265:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Hong Kong {{Hong Kong}}
 
|home=Hong Kong {{Hong Kong}}
|score=
+
|score=13 - 13
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Nauru}} Nauru
 
|away={{Nauru}} Nauru
Line 289: Line 289:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Vanuatu {{Vanuatu}}
 
|home=Vanuatu {{Vanuatu}}
|score=
+
|score=40 - 37
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Lovia}} Lovia
 
|away={{Lovia}} Lovia
Line 322: Line 322:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Samoa {{Samoa}}
 
|home=Samoa {{Samoa}}
|score=
+
|score=31 - 17
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Niue}} Niue
 
|away={{Niue}} Niue
Line 346: Line 346:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Kiribati {{Kiribati}}
 
|home=Kiribati {{Kiribati}}
|score=
+
|score=0 - 16
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Palau}} Palau
 
|away={{Palau}} Palau
Line 370: Line 370:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Niue {{Niue}}
 
|home=Niue {{Niue}}
|score=
+
|score=10 - 10
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands
 
|away={{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands
Line 394: Line 394:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Samoa {{Samoa}}
 
|home=Samoa {{Samoa}}
|score=
+
|score=70 - 0
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Kiribati}} Kiribati
 
|away={{Kiribati}} Kiribati
Line 418: Line 418:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Palau {{Palau}}
 
|home=Palau {{Palau}}
|score=
+
|score=21 - 21
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands
 
|away={{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands
Line 442: Line 442:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Niue {{Niue}}
 
|home=Niue {{Niue}}
|score=
+
|score=28 - 11
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Kiribati}} Kiribati
 
|away={{Kiribati}} Kiribati
Line 466: Line 466:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Samoa {{Samoa}}
 
|home=Samoa {{Samoa}}
|score=
+
|score=42 - 20
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Palau}} Palau
 
|away={{Palau}} Palau
Line 490: Line 490:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Kiribati {{Kiribati}}
 
|home=Kiribati {{Kiribati}}
|score=
+
|score=7 - 40
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands
 
|away={{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands
Line 514: Line 514:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Niue {{Niue}}
 
|home=Niue {{Niue}}
|score=
+
|score=7 - 9
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Palau}} Palau
 
|away={{Palau}} Palau
Line 538: Line 538:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Solomon Islands {{Solomon Islands}}
 
|home=Solomon Islands {{Solomon Islands}}
|score=
+
|score=13 - 13
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Samoa}} Samoa
 
|away={{Samoa}} Samoa
Line 571: Line 571:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Fiji {{Fiji}}
 
|home=Fiji {{Fiji}}
|score=
+
|score=30 - 16
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Cook Islands}} Cook Islands
 
|away={{Cook Islands}} Cook Islands
Line 595: Line 595:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Micronesia {{Micronesia}}
 
|home=Micronesia {{Micronesia}}
|score=
+
|score=15 - 10
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
 
|away={{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
Line 619: Line 619:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Cook Islands {{Cook Islands}}
 
|home=Cook Islands {{Cook Islands}}
|score=
+
|score=10 - 6
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Tokelau}} Tokelau
 
|away={{Tokelau}} Tokelau
Line 643: Line 643:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Fiji {{Fiji}}
 
|home=Fiji {{Fiji}}
|score=
+
|score=48 - 20
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Micronesia}} Micronesia
 
|away={{Micronesia}} Micronesia
Line 667: Line 667:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=New Caledonia {{New Caledonia}}
 
|home=New Caledonia {{New Caledonia}}
|score=
+
|score=12 - 10
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Tokelau}} Tokelau
 
|away={{Tokelau}} Tokelau
Line 691: Line 691:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Cook Islands {{Cook Islands}}
 
|home=Cook Islands {{Cook Islands}}
|score=
+
|score=18 - 18
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Micronesia}} Micronesia
 
|away={{Micronesia}} Micronesia
Line 715: Line 715:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Fiji {{Fiji}}
 
|home=Fiji {{Fiji}}
|score=
+
|score=52 - 9
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
 
|away={{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
Line 739: Line 739:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Micronesia {{Micronesia}}
 
|home=Micronesia {{Micronesia}}
|score=
+
|score=14 - 10
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Tokelau}} Tokelau
 
|away={{Tokelau}} Tokelau
Line 763: Line 763:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Cook Islands {{Cook Islands}}
 
|home=Cook Islands {{Cook Islands}}
|score=
+
|score=19 - 19
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
 
|away={{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
Line 787: Line 787:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Tokelau {{Tokelau}}
 
|home=Tokelau {{Tokelau}}
|score=
+
|score=13 - 50
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Fiji}} Fiji
 
|away={{Fiji}} Fiji
Line 820: Line 820:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=New Zealand {{New Zealand}}
 
|home=New Zealand {{New Zealand}}
|score=
+
|score=38 - 22
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Tonga}} Tonga
 
|away={{Tonga}} Tonga
Line 844: Line 844:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=American Samoa {{American Samoa}}
 
|home=American Samoa {{American Samoa}}
|score=
+
|score=10 - 10
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei
 
|away={{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei
Line 868: Line 868:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Tonga {{Tonga}}
 
|home=Tonga {{Tonga}}
|score=
+
|score=18 - 18
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu
 
|away={{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu
Line 892: Line 892:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=New Zealand {{New Zealand}}
 
|home=New Zealand {{New Zealand}}
|score=
+
|score=60 - 0
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{American Samoa}} American Samoa
 
|away={{American Samoa}} American Samoa
Line 916: Line 916:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Chinese Taipei {{Chinese Taipei}}
 
|home=Chinese Taipei {{Chinese Taipei}}
|score=
+
|score=13 - 6
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu
 
|away={{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu
Line 940: Line 940:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Tonga {{Tonga}}
 
|home=Tonga {{Tonga}}
|score=
+
|score=35 - 15
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{American Samoa}} American Samoa
 
|away={{American Samoa}} American Samoa
Line 964: Line 964:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=New Zealand {{New Zealand}}
 
|home=New Zealand {{New Zealand}}
|score=
+
|score=22 - 22
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei
 
|away={{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei
Line 988: Line 988:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=American Samoa {{American Samoa}}
 
|home=American Samoa {{American Samoa}}
|score=
+
|score=0 - 20
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu
 
|away={{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu
Line 1,012: Line 1,012:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Tonga {{Tonga}}
 
|home=Tonga {{Tonga}}
|score=
+
|score=11 - 10
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei
 
|away={{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei
Line 1,036: Line 1,036:
 
|time=
 
|time=
 
|home=Tuvalu {{Tuvalu}}
 
|home=Tuvalu {{Tuvalu}}
|score=
+
|score=12 - 50
 
|report=
 
|report=
 
|away={{New Zealand}} New Zealand
 
|away={{New Zealand}} New Zealand
Line 1,058: Line 1,058:
   
 
==Bracket stage==
 
==Bracket stage==
  +
  +
===Cup bracket===
  +
  +
{{Round8
  +
<!-- Date-Place/Team 1/Score 1/Team 2/Score 2 -->
  +
<!-- quarter finals -->
  +
||'''{{Vanuatu}} Vanuatu'''|'''20'''|{{Palau}} Palau|15
  +
||'''{{Fiji}} Fiji'''|'''31'''|{{Tonga}} Tonga|16
  +
||{{Samoa}} Samoa|10|'''{{Lovia}} Lovia'''|'''12'''
  +
||'''{{New Zealand}} New Zealand'''|'''41'''|{{Micronesia}} Micronesia|12
  +
<!-- semi finals -->
  +
||{{Vanuatu}} Vanuatu|14|'''{{Fiji}} Fiji'''|'''19'''
  +
||{{Lovia}} Lovia|11|'''{{New Zealand}} New Zealand'''|'''24'''
  +
<!-- final -->
  +
||{{Fiji}} Fiji|11|'''{{New Zealand}} New Zealand'''|'''14'''
  +
<!-- consol=name -->
  +
||'''{{Vanuatu}} Vanuatu'''|'''28'''|{{Lovia}} Lovia|18
  +
<!-- parameters -->
  +
|RD1=Round 1|RD2=Round 2|RD3=Round 3|consol=Third|3rdplace=yes|color=no|
  +
<!-- exclude matches -->
  +
|skipmatch01=no|skipmatch02=no|skipmatch03=no|skipmatch04=no
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Quarterfinals====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Vanuatu {{Vanuatu}}
  +
|score=20 - 15
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Palau}} Palau
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Fiji {{Fiji}}
  +
|score=31 - 16
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Tonga}} Tonga
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Samoa {{Samoa}}
  +
|score=10 - 12
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Lovia}} Lovia
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=New Zealand {{New Zealand}}
  +
|score=41 - 12
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Micronesia}} Micronesia
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Semifinals====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Vanuatu {{Vanuatu}}
  +
|score=14 - 19
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Fiji}} Fiji
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Lovia {{Lovia}}
  +
|score=11 - 24
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{New Zealand}} New Zealand
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bronze final====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Vanuatu {{Vanuatu}}
  +
|score=28 - 18
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Lovia}} Lovia
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Final====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Fiji {{Fiji}}
  +
|score=11 - 14
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{New Zealand}} New Zealand
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
===Plate bracket===
  +
  +
{{Round8
  +
<!-- Date-Place/Team 1/Score 1/Team 2/Score 2 -->
  +
<!-- quarter finals -->
  +
||{{Vanuatu}} Vanuatu|20|'''{{Palau}} Palau'''|'''15'''
  +
||{{Fiji}} Fiji|31|'''{{Tonga}} Tonga'''|'''16'''
  +
||'''{{Samoa}} Samoa'''|'''10'''|{{Lovia}} Lovia|12
  +
||{{New Zealand}} New Zealand|42|'''{{Micronesia}} Micronesia'''|'''12'''
  +
<!-- semi finals -->
  +
||{{Palau}} Palau|9|'''{{Tonga}} Tonga'''|'''11'''
  +
||'''{{Samoa}} Samoa'''|'''38'''|{{Micronesia}} Micronesia|10
  +
<!-- final -->
  +
||{{Tonga}} Tonga|21|'''{{Samoa}} Samoa'''|'''28'''
  +
<!-- consol=name -->
  +
||'''{{Palau}} Palau'''|'''17'''|{{Micronesia}} Micronesia|10
  +
<!-- parameters -->
  +
|RD1=Round 1|RD2=Round 2|RD3=Round 3|consol=Third|3rdplace=yes|color=no|
  +
<!-- exclude matches -->
  +
|skipmatch01=no|skipmatch02=no|skipmatch03=no|skipmatch04=no
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket semifinals====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Palau {{Palau}}
  +
|score=9 - 11
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Tonga}} Tonga
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Samoa {{Samoa}}
  +
|score=38 - 10
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Micronesia}} Micronesia
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket bronze final====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Palau {{Palau}}
  +
|score=17 - 10
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Micronesia}} Micronesia
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket final====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Tonga {{Tonga}}
  +
|score=21 - 28
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Samoa}} Samoa
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
===Bowl bracket===
  +
  +
{{Round8
  +
<!-- Date-Place/Team 1/Score 1/Team 2/Score 2 -->
  +
<!-- quarter finals -->
  +
||'''{{Marshall Islands}} Marshall Islands'''|'''26'''|{{Niue}} Niue|20
  +
||'''{{Cook Islands}} Cook Islands'''|'''30'''|{{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu|7
  +
||{{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands|10|'''{{Hong Kong}} Hong Kong'''|'''15'''
  +
||'''{{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei'''|'''20'''|{{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia|10
  +
<!-- semi finals -->
  +
||{{Marshall Islands}} Marshall Islands|10|'''{{Cook Islands}} Cook Islands'''|'''13'''
  +
||{{Hong Kong}} Hong Kong|18|'''{{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei'''|'''24'''
  +
<!-- final -->
  +
||{{Cook Islands}} Cook Islands|13|'''{{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei'''|'''15'''
  +
<!-- consol=name -->
  +
||'''{{Marshall Islands}} Marshall Islands'''|'''30'''|{{Hong Kong}} Hong Kong|19
  +
<!-- parameters -->
  +
|RD1=Round 1|RD2=Round 2|RD3=Round 3|consol=Third|3rdplace=yes|color=no|
  +
<!-- exclude matches -->
  +
|skipmatch01=no|skipmatch02=no|skipmatch03=no|skipmatch04=no
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket quarterfinals====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Marshall Islands {{Marshall Islands}}
  +
|score=26 - 20
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Niue}} Niue
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Cook Islands {{Cook Islands}}
  +
|score=30 - 7
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Solomon Islands {{Solomon Islands}}
  +
|score=10 - 15
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Hong Kong}} Hong Kong
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Chinese Taipei {{Chinese Taipei}}
  +
|score=20 - 10
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket semifinals====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Marshall Islands {{Marshall Islands}}
  +
|score=10 - 13
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Cook Islands}} Cook Islands
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Hong Kong {{Hong Kong}}
  +
|score=18 - 24
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket bronze final====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Marshall Islands {{Marshall Islands}}
  +
|score=30 - 19
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Hong Kong}} Hong Kong
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket final====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Cook Islands {{Cook Islands}}
  +
|score=13 - 15
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
===Shield bracket===
  +
  +
{{Round8
  +
<!-- Date-Place/Team 1/Score 1/Team 2/Score 2 -->
  +
<!-- quarter finals -->
  +
||{{Marshall Islands}} Marshall Islands|26|'''{{Niue}} Niue'''|'''20'''
  +
||{{Cook Islands}} Cook Islands|30|'''{{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu'''|'''7'''
  +
||'''{{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands'''|'''10'''|{{Hong Kong}} Hong Kong|15
  +
||{{Chinese Taipei}} Chinese Taipei|20|'''{{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia'''|'''10'''
  +
<!-- semi finals -->
  +
||'''{{Niue}} Niue'''|'''16'''|{{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu|8
  +
||'''{{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands'''|'''20'''|{{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia|9
  +
<!-- final -->
  +
||{{Niue}} Niue|15|'''{{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands'''|'''21'''
  +
<!-- consol=name -->
  +
||{{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu|6|'''{{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia'''|'''9'''
  +
<!-- parameters -->
  +
|RD1=Round 1|RD2=Round 2|RD3=Round 3|consol=Third|3rdplace=yes|color=no|
  +
<!-- exclude matches -->
  +
|skipmatch01=no|skipmatch02=no|skipmatch03=no|skipmatch04=no
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket semifinals====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Niue {{Niue}}
  +
|score=16 - 8
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Tuvalu}} Tuvalu
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Solomon Islands {{Solomon Islands}}
  +
|score=20 - 9
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket bronze final====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Tuvalu {{Tuvalu}}
  +
|score=6 - 9
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{New Caledonia}} New Caledonia
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket final====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Niue {{Niue}}
  +
|score=15 - 21
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Solomon Islands}} Solomon Islands
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
===Feather bracket===
  +
  +
{{Round4-with third
  +
<!--Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 -->
  +
<!--semi-finals -->
  +
| |'''{{Nauru}} Nauru'''|'''20'''|{{Kiribati}} Kiribati|3
  +
| |'''{{Tokelau}} Tokelau'''|'''20'''|{{American Samoa}} American Samoa|13
  +
<!--final -->
  +
| |{{Nauru}} Nauru|11|'''{{Tokelau}} Tokelau'''|'''13'''
  +
<!--third place -->
  +
| |'''{{Kiribati}} Kiribati'''|'''14'''|{{American Samoa}} American Samoa|10
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket semifinals====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Nauru {{Nauru}}
  +
|score=20 - 3
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Kiribati}} Kiribati
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Tokelau {{Tokelau}}
  +
|score=20 - 13
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{American Samoa}} American Samoa
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket bronze final====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Kiribati {{Kiribati}}
  +
|score=14 - 10
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{American Samoa}} American Samoa
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
  +
  +
====Bracket final====
  +
  +
{{rugbybox
  +
|date=
  +
|time=
  +
|home=Nauru {{Nauru}}
  +
|score=11 - 13
  +
|report=
  +
|away={{Tokelau}} Tokelau
  +
|try1=
  +
|con1=
  +
|pen1=
  +
|drop1=
  +
|gfm1=
  +
|try2=
  +
|con2=
  +
|pen2=
  +
|drop2=
  +
|gfm2=
  +
|stadium=
  +
|attendance=
  +
|referee=
  +
|penalties1=
  +
|penaltyscore=
  +
|penalties2=
  +
}}
   
 
==References/notes==
 
==References/notes==
Line 1,065: Line 1,889:
 
[[Category:Event in 2012]]
 
[[Category:Event in 2012]]
 
[[Category:Pacific Islands Cup]]
 
[[Category:Pacific Islands Cup]]
  +
[[Category:Green Party]]
  +
[[Category:Rugby]]
  +
[[Category:Rugby event]]

Latest revision as of 13:59, February 15, 2013

The 2012 Pacific Islands Cup was be the first edition of the Pacific Islands Cup.

Among the many bids for the tournament Lovia won and hosted the games.The Games were held, at the Grand Bayside Bowl and the Smart Stadium in Noble City.

The Green Party and Free Society contributed in organizing the event.

The following 18 nations/teams have indicated they will probably participate:

  • Flag of American Samoa American Samoa
  • 600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg Cook Islands
  • 22px-Flag of Fiji svg Fiji
  • Flag of Kiribati Kiribati
  • Flag of Lovia Small Lovia
  • Flag of Marshall Islands Marshall Islands
  • Flag of Micronesia Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Flag of Nauru Nauru
  • Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia
  • 30px-Flag of New Zealand svg New Zealand
  • Niueflag Niue
  • Flag of Palau Palau
  • 22px-Flag of Samoa svg Samoa
  • Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands
  • Flag of Tokelau Tokelau
  • 22px-Flag of Tonga svg Tonga
  • Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu
  • Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu

Two non-Pacific nations will be invited, in order to give the cup 20 teams. The following nations were selected:

  • Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
  • 42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg Hong Kong

The "structural" (not exact) format will (likely) be as follows: The teams will be divided into four pools of five. Group winners and runners-up will enter the Cup bracket, with the first round losers entering the Plate bracket. The third-placed and fourth-placed teams will enter the Bowl bracket, with the first round losers entering the Shield bracket. The fifth-placed teams will enter the Feather bracket. There will (likely) be two matchdays, with the group stage on the first, and the bracket stage on the second. 12 and 15 September are being considered as matchdays.

Poules/groupsEdit

These will (likely) be the poules/groups (originally a completely random draw (without seeding)[1][2] was used, but the resulting poules were deemed inequal, so seeding[3] was introduced):

Poule A

  • Flag of Lovia Small Lovia
  • 42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg Hong Kong
  • Flag of Marshall Islands Marshall Islands
  • Flag of Nauru Nauru
  • Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu

Poule B

  • 22px-Flag of Samoa svg Samoa
  • Niueflag Niue
  • Flag of Kiribati Kiribati
  • Flag of Palau Palau
  • Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands

Poule C

  • 22px-Flag of Fiji svg Fiji
  • 600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg Cook Islands
  • Flag of Micronesia Micronesia
  • Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia
  • Flag of Tokelau Tokelau

Poule D

  • 30px-Flag of New Zealand svg New Zealand
  • 22px-Flag of Tonga svg Tonga
  • Flag of American Samoa American Samoa
  • Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
  • Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu

This is subject to change, and the poules may be manually decided by the committee. Teams within poules are listed by pot, and alphabetically for each pot.

Group stageEdit

Poule AEdit

  • Flag of Lovia Small Lovia
  • 42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg Hong Kong
  • Flag of Marshall Islands Marshall Islands
  • Flag of Nauru Nauru
  • Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu

Lovia Flag of Lovia Small 24 - 18 42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg Hong Kong

Marshall Islands Flag of Marshall Islands 24 - 10 Flag of Nauru Nauru

Hong Kong 42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg 17 - 26 Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu

Lovia Flag of Lovia Small 41 - 15 Flag of Marshall Islands Marshall Islands

Nauru Flag of Nauru 3 - 38 Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu

Hong Kong 42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg 12 - 12 Flag of Marshall Islands Marshall Islands

Lovia Flag of Lovia Small 63 - 9 Flag of Nauru Nauru

Marshall Islands Flag of Marshall Islands 21 - 21 Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu

Hong Kong 42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg 13 - 13 Flag of Nauru Nauru

Vanuatu Flag of Vanuatu 40 - 37 Flag of Lovia Small Lovia

Poule BEdit

  • 22px-Flag of Samoa svg Samoa
  • Niueflag Niue
  • Flag of Kiribati Kiribati
  • Flag of Palau Palau
  • Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands

Samoa 22px-Flag of Samoa svg 31 - 17 Niueflag Niue

Kiribati Flag of Kiribati 0 - 16 Flag of Palau Palau

Niue Niueflag 10 - 10 Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands

Samoa 22px-Flag of Samoa svg 70 - 0 Flag of Kiribati Kiribati

Palau Flag of Palau 21 - 21 Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands

Niue Niueflag 28 - 11 Flag of Kiribati Kiribati

Samoa 22px-Flag of Samoa svg 42 - 20 Flag of Palau Palau

Kiribati Flag of Kiribati 7 - 40 Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands

Niue Niueflag 7 - 9 Flag of Palau Palau

Solomon Islands Flag of Solomon Islands 13 - 13 22px-Flag of Samoa svg Samoa

Poule CEdit

  • 22px-Flag of Fiji svg Fiji
  • 600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg Cook Islands
  • Flag of Micronesia Micronesia
  • Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia
  • Flag of Tokelau Tokelau

Fiji 22px-Flag of Fiji svg 30 - 16 600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg Cook Islands

Micronesia Flag of Micronesia 15 - 10 Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia

Cook Islands 600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg 10 - 6 Flag of Tokelau Tokelau

Fiji 22px-Flag of Fiji svg 48 - 20 Flag of Micronesia Micronesia

New Caledonia Flag of New Caledonia 12 - 10 Flag of Tokelau Tokelau

Cook Islands 600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg 18 - 18 Flag of Micronesia Micronesia

Fiji 22px-Flag of Fiji svg 52 - 9 Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia

Micronesia Flag of Micronesia 14 - 10 Flag of Tokelau Tokelau

Cook Islands 600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg 19 - 19 Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia

Tokelau Flag of Tokelau 13 - 50 22px-Flag of Fiji svg Fiji

Poule DEdit

  • 30px-Flag of New Zealand svg New Zealand
  • 22px-Flag of Tonga svg Tonga
  • Flag of American Samoa American Samoa
  • Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
  • Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu

New Zealand 30px-Flag of New Zealand svg 38 - 22 22px-Flag of Tonga svg Tonga

American Samoa Flag of American Samoa 10 - 10 Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei

Tonga 22px-Flag of Tonga svg 18 - 18 Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu

New Zealand 30px-Flag of New Zealand svg 60 - 0 Flag of American Samoa American Samoa

Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei 13 - 6 Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu

Tonga 22px-Flag of Tonga svg 35 - 15 Flag of American Samoa American Samoa

New Zealand 30px-Flag of New Zealand svg 22 - 22 Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei

American Samoa Flag of American Samoa 0 - 20 Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu

Tonga 22px-Flag of Tonga svg 11 - 10 Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei

Tuvalu Flag of Tuvalu 12 - 50 30px-Flag of New Zealand svg New Zealand

Bracket stageEdit

Cup bracketEdit

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                   
       
  Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu  20
  Flag of Palau Palau  15  
  Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu  14
      22px-Flag of Fiji svg Fiji  19  
  22px-Flag of Fiji svg Fiji  31
  22px-Flag of Tonga svg Tonga  16  
  22px-Flag of Fiji svg Fiji  11
   
    30px-Flag of New Zealand svg New Zealand  14
  22px-Flag of Samoa svg Samoa  10
  Flag of Lovia Small Lovia  12  
  Flag of Lovia Small Lovia  11 Third place
      30px-Flag of New Zealand svg New Zealand  24  
  30px-Flag of New Zealand svg New Zealand  41
  Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu  28
  Flag of Micronesia Micronesia  12  
  Flag of Lovia Small Lovia  18
 

QuarterfinalsEdit


Vanuatu Flag of Vanuatu 20 - 15 Flag of Palau Palau

Fiji 22px-Flag of Fiji svg 31 - 16 22px-Flag of Tonga svg Tonga

Samoa 22px-Flag of Samoa svg 10 - 12 Flag of Lovia Small Lovia

New Zealand 30px-Flag of New Zealand svg 41 - 12 Flag of Micronesia Micronesia

SemifinalsEdit


Vanuatu Flag of Vanuatu 14 - 19 22px-Flag of Fiji svg Fiji

Lovia Flag of Lovia Small 11 - 24 30px-Flag of New Zealand svg New Zealand

Bronze finalEdit


Vanuatu Flag of Vanuatu 28 - 18 Flag of Lovia Small Lovia

FinalEdit


Fiji 22px-Flag of Fiji svg 11 - 14 30px-Flag of New Zealand svg New Zealand

Plate bracketEdit

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                   
       
  Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu  20
  Flag of Palau Palau  15  
  Flag of Palau Palau  9
      22px-Flag of Tonga svg Tonga  11  
  22px-Flag of Fiji svg Fiji  31
  22px-Flag of Tonga svg Tonga  16  
  22px-Flag of Tonga svg Tonga  21
   
    22px-Flag of Samoa svg Samoa  28
  22px-Flag of Samoa svg Samoa  10
  Flag of Lovia Small Lovia  12  
  22px-Flag of Samoa svg Samoa  38 Third place
      Flag of Micronesia Micronesia  10  
  30px-Flag of New Zealand svg New Zealand  42
  Flag of Palau Palau  17
  Flag of Micronesia Micronesia  12  
  Flag of Micronesia Micronesia  10
 

Bracket semifinalsEdit


Palau Flag of Palau 9 - 11 22px-Flag of Tonga svg Tonga

Samoa 22px-Flag of Samoa svg 38 - 10 Flag of Micronesia Micronesia

Bracket bronze finalEdit


Palau Flag of Palau 17 - 10 Flag of Micronesia Micronesia

Bracket finalEdit


Tonga 22px-Flag of Tonga svg 21 - 28 22px-Flag of Samoa svg Samoa

Bowl bracketEdit

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                   
       
  Flag of Marshall Islands Marshall Islands  26
  Niueflag Niue  20  
  Flag of Marshall Islands Marshall Islands  10
      600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg Cook Islands  13  
  600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg Cook Islands  30
  Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu  7  
  600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg Cook Islands  13
   
    Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  15
  Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands  10
  42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg Hong Kong  15  
  42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg Hong Kong  18 Third place
      Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  24  
  Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  20
  Flag of Marshall Islands Marshall Islands  30
  Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia  10  
  42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg Hong Kong  19
 

Bracket quarterfinalsEdit


Marshall Islands Flag of Marshall Islands 26 - 20 Niueflag Niue

Cook Islands 600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg 30 - 7 Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu

Solomon Islands Flag of Solomon Islands 10 - 15 42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg Hong Kong

Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei 20 - 10 Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia

Bracket semifinalsEdit


Marshall Islands Flag of Marshall Islands 10 - 13 600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg Cook Islands

Hong Kong 42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg 18 - 24 Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei

Bracket bronze finalEdit


Marshall Islands Flag of Marshall Islands 30 - 19 42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg Hong Kong

Bracket finalEdit


Cook Islands 600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg 13 - 15 Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei

Shield bracketEdit

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                   
       
  Flag of Marshall Islands Marshall Islands  26
  Niueflag Niue  20  
  Niueflag Niue  16
      Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu  8  
  600px-Flag of the Cook Islands.svg Cook Islands  30
  Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu  7  
  Niueflag Niue  15
   
    Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands  21
  Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands  10
  42px-Flag of Hong Kong svg Hong Kong  15  
  Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands  20 Third place
      Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia  9  
  Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  20
  Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu  6
  Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia  10  
  Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia  9
 

Bracket semifinalsEdit


Niue Niueflag 16 - 8 Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu

Solomon Islands Flag of Solomon Islands 20 - 9 Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia

Bracket bronze finalEdit


Tuvalu Flag of Tuvalu 6 - 9 Flag of New Caledonia New Caledonia

Bracket finalEdit


Niue Niueflag 15 - 21 Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands

Feather bracketEdit

  Semi-finals Final
  Flag of Nauru Nauru  20  
  Flag of Kiribati Kiribati  3  
 
      Flag of Nauru Nauru  11
    Flag of Tokelau Tokelau  13
Third place
  Flag of Tokelau Tokelau  20   Flag of Kiribati Kiribati  14
  Flag of American Samoa American Samoa  13     Flag of American Samoa American Samoa  10

Bracket semifinalsEdit


Nauru Flag of Nauru 20 - 3 Flag of Kiribati Kiribati

Tokelau Flag of Tokelau 20 - 13 Flag of American Samoa American Samoa

Bracket bronze finalEdit


Kiribati Flag of Kiribati 14 - 10 Flag of American Samoa American Samoa

Bracket finalEdit


Nauru Flag of Nauru 11 - 13 Flag of Tokelau Tokelau

References/notesEdit

  1. http://www.mathgoodies.com/calculators/random_no_custom.html
  2. Poule A: American Samoa, Hong Kong, Kiribati, Lovia, Niue
    Poule B: Marshall Islands, New Zealand, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu
    Poule C: Cook Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Vanuatu
    Poule D: Chinese Taipei, Fiji, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands
  3. Pot 1: Fiji, Lovia (assigned to A), New Zealand, Samoa
    Pot 2: Cook Islands, Hong Kong, Niue, Tonga
    Pot 3 (x3 per poule): other teams (likely-debuting)

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki